Brent Haimes - 2008 Bassmaster Classic Qualifier

Below is a look at the long road Brent traveled to make it to the "big show".

                                   

2005 Zumbro Valley Bassmasters

Date Location Place Fish Weight Big Fish Points
7-May-05 MS River Pool 7 & 8 12 1 2.65 2.65 49
20-Jun-05 Minnetonka 15 5 8.95 2.70 46
21-Jul-05 Minnewashata 2 5 15.70 4.06 72
13-Aug-05 Chisago 1 5 18.82 4.31 75
24-Sep-05 Gull Lake 6 5 9.05 - 61
25-Sep-05 Gull Lake 6 5 7.00 1.80 61
8-Oct-05 Cedar Lake 1 5 19.50 4.95 75
           
AOY Place 2 31 81.67 4.95 439
State Standing 2 25 70.07 4.95 344

Brent Cedar.jpg (188331 bytes) Brent2.jpg (196717 bytes)

 

                                   

2006 MN BASS State TOC
Gull Lake, MN  Sept 7 & 8, 2006

Place
Name
Club # Fish Weight # Fish Weight # Fish Weight
    Day 1 Day 2 Total
1 Jim Pinke Bass Wackers 5 13.20 5 13.96 10 27.16
2 John Stears Zumbro Valley 5 11.96 5 11.76 10 23.72
3 Nathan Steinbauer Baxter Bass Snatchers 5 12.56 5 10.64 10 23.20
4 Bob  Sandquist Central Minnesota 5 10.52 5 12.50 10 23.02
5 Bob Stone Bay La Croix Bassers 5 13.58 5 9.12 10 22.70
6 Sean Frame Bass Wranglers 5 11.94 5 9.70 10 21.64
7 John Zvorak West Central Bassmasters 5 14.78 5 6.76 10 21.54
8 Jim Battin Sportsmen Bassmasters 5 7.88 5 13.50 10 21.38
9 Rick Billings Zumbro Valley 5 10.72 5 10.20 10 20.92
10 Jim Seversen Central Minnesota 5 10.68 5 10.16 10 20.84
11 Brent Haimes Zumbro Valley 5 10.22 5 10.32 10 20.54
12 John Borgstrom Lakes Area Bassmasters 5 9.04 5 11.20 10 20.24

State06_Qualify.jpg (104809 bytes) GullChamps.jpg image by TheFluker

 

                                   

2007 BASS Northern Regional
Lake Erie  Aug 17-19, 2007

"In winning this event, Fowler and seven other state leaders advance to the 2008 B.A.S.S. Federation Nation Championship, the world championship for amateur bass anglers. Joining tournament champion Fowler at the Federation Nation Championship will be the following state winners: Larry Coleman (Illinois), Ron Fabiszak (Indiana), James Sullivan (Iowa), Brent Haimes (Minnesota), Steve Smith (Ohio), Justin Rowse (South Dakota) and Jason Stangel (Wisconsin)."

Overall Results
Place Angler Hometown # Fish Weight
1 Don Fowler Cadillac, Mich. (MI) 14 58-00
2 Ron Fabiszak S Bend, Ind. (IN) 15 56-03
3 Steve Smith Johnstown, Ohio (OH) 15 53-10
4 Jason Stangel Two Rivers, Wisc. (WI) 15 52-08
5 Chad Johnson Cato, Wisc. (WI) 14 51-14
6 Joel Pearson London, Ohio (OH) 14 46-09
7 Justin Rowse O'Neill, Neb. (SD) 12 46-08
8 Steven Strope Orchard, Neb. (SD) 12 44-10
9 Stan Dodson Hillsboro, Ohio (OH) 11 44-07
10 Ronald Dowdy Flint, Mich. (MI) 10 44-02
11 Brent Haimes Mazeppa, Minn. (MN) 11 44-00


Minnesota Results
Place Angler Hometown # Fish Weight
1 Brent Haimes Mazeppa, Minn. 11 44-00
2 Jim Severson Breezy Point, Minn. 9 35-02
3 Sean Frame Lakeville, Minn. 8 33-03
4 Rick Billings Rochester, Minn. 9 31-01
5 John Stears Rochester, Minn. 8 29-10
6 John Zvorak Renville, Minn. 6 25-05
7 Bob Stone Stillwater, Minn. 7 19-11
8 John Borgstrom Roberts, Wisc. 6 18-06
9 Brian Brown Breezy Point, Minn. 6 17-02
10 Jim Pinke Hastings, Minn. 4 14-08
11 Bob Sanquist Richmond, Minn. 3 12-00
12 Jim Battin Mounds View, Minn. 2 4-08

 NorthDivTeam.jpg image by TheFluker ErieWeighIn8.jpg image by TheFluker ErieWeighIn5.jpg image by TheFluker ErieWeighIn3.jpg image by TheFluker EriePlaque3.jpg image by TheFluker ErieBrentRay.jpg image by TheFluker

 

                                   

2007 BASS Federation Championship
Lake Toho, FL  Nov 8-10, 2007

"The other four division winners and Classic qualifiers were Jamie Laiche of Gonzales, La., with 24 pounds, 10 ounces (Central); Chris Loftus of Bloomfield, N.Y., with 23 pounds, 8 ounces (Eastern); South Africa's Richard Watson with 17 pounds, 3 ounces (Southern); and Brent Haimes of Mazeppa, Minn., with 19 pounds, 1 ounce (Northern)."

Overall Results
Place Angler Hometown Div. # Fish Weight Winnings
1 Jeff Freeman Max Meadows, Va. (VA) M 15 27-11 $49,575.00
2 Jamie Laiche Gonzales, La. (LA) C 15 24-10 $10,000.00
3 Chris Loftus Bloomfield, N.Y. (NY) E 15 23-08 $5,000.00
4 Darin Doll York, Pa. (PA) M 15 23-01 $2,500.00
5 Mike Baskett Salem, Ore. (OR) W 14 20-12 $2,000.00
6 Sheron Brown Shirley, Mass. (MA) E 11 19-04 $1,500.00
7 Brent Haimes Mazeppa, Minn. (MN) N 12 19-01 $1,500.00
8 Shane Long Sarcoxie, Mo. (MO) C 8 18-12 $1,500.00
9 Doug Thompson Mabelvale, Ark. (AR) C 14 17-10 $1,000.00
10 Richard Watson Plattekloof, South Afr S 14 17-03 $1,000.00

 

Northern Division Results
Place Angler Hometown Div. # Fish Weight Winnings
1 Brent Haimes Mazeppa, Minn. (MN) N 12 19-01 $1,500.00
2 Justin Rowse O'Neill, Neb. (SD) N 12 15-12 $750.00
3 Steve Smith Johnstown, Ohio (OH) N 6 12-07 $500.00
4 Nicola Panareo Portogrvaro, Italy (ITA) N 9 10-13 $500.00
5 Ron Fabiszak S Bend, Ind. (IN) N 7 10-01 $500.00
6 James Sullivan Strunberry Point, Iowa (I N 7 10-00 $500.00
7 Don Fowler Cadillac, Mich. (MI) N 6 7-06 $500.00
8 Jason Stangel Two Rivers, Wisc. (WI) N 4 5-02 $500.00
9 Larry Coleman St Anne, Ill. (IL) N 3 1-15 $500.00

FedChamp3.jpg image by TheFluker FedChamp1.jpg image by TheFluker FedChamp2.jpg image by TheFluker FedChamp4.jpg image by TheFluker

                                   

2008 BassMaster Classic
Lake Hartwell, SC  Feb 22-24, 2008

Results

205-1.jpg picture by TheFluker 207.jpg image by TheFluker 206.jpg image by TheFluker 208.jpg image by TheFluker

                                   

For more pictures from Regionals, click here.

For more pictures from Nationals, click here.

For more pictures from the BassMaster Classic, click here.